Ten Movies You Should See, Pt. 7: Directors Edition
It's that time again; time for me to drop another 10 titles on the unsuspecting public, and by "public" I mean the handful of people who come across this site and manage to stick around long enough to read something and maybe leave an anonymous insult, which are my most favorite. Anyway, these aren't completely obscure films, but they're also not (I hope) totally predictable ones. They're just movies, most by some big-name directors, that I feel have gone more unnoticed by people my age than is healthy.
[See the first six lists here.]
1. Tape (2001)
2. Coming Home (1978)
3. Being There (1979)
4. The Chorus (2004) (In French with subtitles. Adjust.)
5. Badlands (1973)
6. Days of Heaven (1978)
7. Wild at Heart (1990)
8. Five Easy Pieces (1970)
9. Mean Streets (1973)
10. Manhattan (1979)