Ten Movies Worth Remembering, Part 4
A friend of mine recently commented that some of these posts come across like I have access to knowledge others don't, or feel smarter than others, etc. I think the word he was going for was 'pedantic,' but there's no way to use the word 'pedantic' without sounding precisely that, so I wasn't about to prompt him. But he has a point: I do feel like I have to do my best to encourage everyone I see know to see good films and understand why they're good. With that in mind, I've come up with ten more movies that everyone should see that, for one reason or another, have fallen off our collective cultural radar. (See the first, second, and third lists here.) Enjoy.
1. Gorky Park (1983)
2. The Contender (2000)
3. The Deep End (2001)
4. Miller's Crossing (1990)
5. The Mission (1986)
6. The Candidate (1972)
7. The Paper Chase (1973)
8. Shallow Grave (1994)
9. Whale Rider (2003)
10. Three Days of the Condor (1975)